B/4 Volunteer visa

A B/4 visa is granted to someone who wishes to stay in Israel for only a short time (for a visit, tourism, a business meeting or study in a Hebrew ulpan). A person who enters Israel on a B/4 visa is not allowed to work in the State of Israel.

A B/4 visa is valid for up to three months from the date of issue. The duration of the stay in Israel will be determined by the Border Police. A Volunteer who wishes to extend his visit may submit an application at one of the regional population administration offices of the Ministry of the Interior.

The visa will be issued by the mission upon provision of the following:

  1. Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant. Click here to download Visa form
  2. A passport valid for at least 6 months .
  3. The passport must have at least 3 double blank pages at the time of application.
  4. A recent, clear, passport photo (5cm x 5cm) on a white background & high quality paper. Click here to download the Israel Embassy photo requirements and studio locations.
  5. A return flight booking or ticket for your journey.
  6. A bank statement for the past 6 months.
  7. VISA application fee of $17 or KES 1700 + Service charge of $27 or KES 2440 (inclusive of VAT). Mode of payment cash in KES / USD or Mpesa Paybill number: 516833
  8. A Letter from an employer or Company.
  9. An Invitation letter from ISRAEL. The letter can only be obtained from an Israeli citizen, an Israeli company or a tour company based in Israel.
  10. An international Travel & Medical Insurance to cover you for the duration of your stay in Isreal.
  11. Visa application processing takes 14 working days.
  12. No documents or Photos should be STAPLED or GLUED.
  13. Click here to schedule an appointment in advance.

The consul may request additional documents.

EXCEPTIONS BAHAI CATEGORIES

1. Bahai with a confirmation from the interior-(Hebrew letter), he/she needs only (1) visa application form, (2) the letter from the interior, (3) Photos, (4) no visa fee, (5) Passport (valid 6 months, 3 empty double pages).

2. Bahai without any confirmation, needs to bring all the requirements, just like any other application, and should pay visa fee.

3. Bahai volunteers, needs to bring (1) visa application form (2) a confirmation letter from the bahai world center in Israel (3) Photo (4) passport and should pay for the visa. (please note the letter should mention that all the expenses are taken care off by the center including the insurance).

Since the fee is collected for handling the application, it will not be refunded to the applicant if the visa is not issued for any reason.
TOP